canada africa partner reservation Pekin girls, Columbus boys post top scores at SEISC meet

Pekin girls, Columbus boys post top scores at SEISC meet

0 Comments


Pekin's Anna Hadley throws the discus in the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Pekin’s Anna Hadley throws the discus in the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

WAYLAND — The 2024 Southeast Iowa Super Conference track meet was held last Thursday as the SEISC North and South teams battled it out for conference supremacy.

Pekin's JaeDon Wolver gets up over a hurdle during the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Pekin’s JaeDon Wolver gets up over a hurdle during the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

The Union area showed out with two winners. Pekin finished as the top placer on the SEISC North girls’ side, posting 165 points.

Hillcrest Academy's Rya Scott runs the 100-meter during the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Hillcrest Academy’s Rya Scott runs the 100-meter during the SEISC track meet on Thursday, May 2, 2024. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Hillcrest Acadmey placed third with 84 points, Highland was fifth with 64, Columbus sixth with 60, WACO seventh with 58 and Winfield-Mt. Union ninth with 51.

Meanwhile, the Columbus boys were SEISC North winners with 186 points. Pekin followed in second with 140, Winfield-Mt. Union third with 120, WACO fifth with 67.50, Hillcrest Academy 21 and Highland nine.

In the South divisions, Mediapolis won both the girls and boys titles with scores of 148 and 190.

Van Buren County finished fourth on the girls’ side with 94.50 points and New London sixth with 12.

Boys wise, Van Buren County placed second with 94 points and New London sixth with 55 points.

Winfield-Mt.  Union's Lane Genkinger hands the baton off to Abram Edwards on Thursday, May 2, 2024 in the SEISC track meet.  (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Winfield-Mt. Union’s Lane Genkinger hands the baton off to Abram Edwards on Thursday, May 2, 2024 in the SEISC track meet. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Individual team champions and top scorers, along with team scores can be found below.

Beijing Girls

1. Chloe Glosser, 800 meters, 2:30.56

1. Chloe Glosser, 1500 meters, 5:10.99

1. Chloe Glosser, 3000 meters, 11:03.36

1. Audrey Fariss, Alex Parsons, Maddy Petrehn, Chloe Glosser, 4×800, 10:29.81

1. Lauren Conklin, Krysta Sheetz, Audrey Fariss, Chloe Glosser, Distance Medley, 4“30.11

1. Anna Hadley, Shot Put, 35-02.25

1. Anna Hadley, Discus, 133-06

New London's London Franklin competes in the open 100 on Thursday, May 2, 2024 in the SEISC track meet.  (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

New London’s London Franklin competes in the open 100 on Thursday, May 2, 2024 in the SEISC track meet. (Hunter Moeller/The Union)

Pekin Boys

1. Brady McWhirter, 1600 meters, 4:43.17

1. Brady McWhirter, 3200 meters, 9:55.65

1. Will Adam, Brody Sobaski, Noah Lucas, Nolan Glick, 4×200, 1:35.97

1. Will Adam, Nolan Glick, Brady McWhirter, JaeDon Wolver, 4×400, 3:32.00

1. Riley Smith, Lane Fariss, Cole Millikin, Mason Dahlstrom, 4×800, 9:06.10

1. Alijah Brock, Will Adam, Robert Brown, JaeDon Wolver, 4×110 shuttle hurdle, 1:04.66

Hillcrest Academy Girls

1. Rya Scott, 100 meters, 13.19

1. Rya Scott, 200 meters, 27.56

1. Rya Scott, 400 meters, 1:01.50

1. Rya Scott, Long Jump, 15-09.00

Hillcrest Academy Boys

2. Owen Scott, Long Jump, 20-05.00

4. Kale Bailey, High Jump, 5-08

Highland Girls

2. Alexa Hahn, Hailey Brun, Lilly Barre, Grace Prybil, 4×100, 53.57

3. Grace Prybil, 100 meters, 13.93

3. Lilly Barre, 200 meters, 29.40

3. Makenzie Davis, 400 meters, 1:17.70

3. Alexa Hahn, Long Jump, 2-4am

Highland Boys

5. Jackson Schneider, 110-meter hurdles, 20.08

6. Elvin Hernandez, Brixton Rust, Jackson Schneider, Cayden Day, 4×100, 50.32

7. Jackson Robinson, Brixton Rust, Jackson Schneider, Elvin Hernandez, Sprint Medley, 1:55.50

Columbus Girls

2. Kymila Bacon, 200-meter dash, 28.74

2. Isabella Forbes, Shot Put, 30-03.00

4. Isabella Forbes, Discus, 86-01

4. Naveiah Garza, High Jump, 4-8.00

4. Naveiah Graza, Rozlynn Garza, Isabel Rendon, Iris Garza, 4×400, 4:54.37

4. Kymila Bacon, Claire Humphreys, Naveiah Garza, Iris Garza, Distance Medley, 4:58.67

Columbus Boys

1. Kaden Amigon, 100 meters, 11.40

1. Kaden Amigon, 200 meters, 23.40

1. Lamar Ceant, 110-meter hurdles, 15.69

1. Juan Chairez, Riley Kaalberg, Lamar Ceant, Kaden Amigon, 4×100, 45.31

1. Russell Coil, Shot Put, 48-07.00

1. Russell Coil, Discus, 136-08

WACO Girls

1. Ally Rinner, Brenna Graber, Madelyn Farmer, Zoey Dennler, 4×100, 1:15.03

2. Carlee Lusford, 800 meters, 2:35.20

2. Zoey Dennler, 400-meter hurdles, 1:17.39

WACO Boys

2. Hayden Shelman, Isaac Rich, Gage Samo, Clayton Miller, 4×100, 45.45

2. Louden Huisenga, Gage Samo, Casey Coakley, Clayton Miller, 4×110 shuttle hurdles, 1:05.94

2. Louden Huisenga, High Jump, 5-10.00

2. Chase Waterhouse, Discus, 135-01

Winfield-Mt. Union Girls

1. Josie Nelson, 100-meter hurdles, 17.20

1. Tessa Huston, 400-meter hurdles, 1:12.39

1. Quin Smith, High Jump, 5-2am

2. Aurey Meeker, 100 meters, 13.43

2. Josie Nelson, Tessa Huston, Aurey Meeker, Quin Smith, 4×200, 1:51.93

Winfield-Mt. Union Boys

1. Ty Scorpil, 400-meter dash, 51.76

1. Kohlby Newsom, 800 meters, 2:00.64

1. Ty Scorpil, 400-meter hurdles, 58.11

1. Jake Edwards, High Jump, 6-00.00

1. Cam Buffington, Long Jump, 8-11am

1. Kael Johnson, Eli Miller, Abram Edwards, Gabe Hemsworth, Sprint Medley, 1:38.88

1. Lane Genkinger, Abram Edwards, Jaxton Jones, Kohlby Newsom, Distance Medley, 3:54.64

Van Buren County Girls

1. Kayley Snowgren, 800 meters, 2:34.30

1. Marlee Mertens, 100-meter hurdles, 18.84

1. Ava Loeffler, Daphny Wells, Emma Coffin, Kayley Snowgren, Distance Medley, 4:42.51

1. Marlee Mertens, Daphny Wells, Lexie Wiley, Libby Bainbridge, 4×100 shuttle hurdles, 1:19.32

Van Buren County Boys

1. Tyler Stoltz, High Jump, 6-00.00

1. Cameron Stoltz, Discus, 115-05

2. Bryce Moquin, Izaak Loeffler, Bryce Newcomb, Tyler Stoltz, 4×200, 1:35.49

2. Kayden Simmons, 110-meter hurdles, 16.78

2. Lincoln Bainbridge, 3200 meters, 10.26.62

New London Girls

3. Megan Lee, Discus, 75-02

4. Morgan Jones, Marlianna Woodsmall, Angelica Schlarbaum, Brooklyn Curry, 4×200, 2:15.98

5. Megan Lee, Shot Put, 26-11.00

New London Boys

1. London Franklin, Long Jump, 21-06.00

3. Josiah Denney, Shot Put, 38-05.50

3. Cael Wilka, Discus, 103-03

3. London Franklin, 100 meters, 11.88

3. Brigham Porter, 100 meters, 11.88

3. Brigham Porter, 200 meters, 24.23

Girls North Team Scores

1 Beijing 165

2 Louisa-Musc 97

3 Hillcrest 84

4 Lone Tree 68

5 Highland 64

6 Columbus 60

7 Waco 58

8 Wapello 57

9 Winfield Mt. U 51

Girls South Team Scores

1 Mediapolis 148

2W Burlington 144

3 Danville 110

4 Van Buren 94 .50

5 Central Lee 63 .50

6 New London 12

Boys North Team Scores

1 Columbus 186

2 Pekin 140

3 Winfield-Mt. U 120

4 Louisa-Musc 91

5 Waco 67.50

6 Wapello 46

7 Lone Tree 39 .50

8 Hillcrest 21

9 Highland 9

Boys South Team Scores

1 Mediapolis 190

2 Van Buren 94

3 Danville 79

4W Burlington 76

5 Central Lee 70

6 New London 55